How Can Your Foreigner Husband Work in the United States

United

The United States of America is a good representation of what a land of milk and honey means. Most foreigners believe that it is in the United States where one would find a better life. Many foreign nationals who have migrated to the U.S. Have married U.S. Citizens. In fact, every year, the amount of U.S. Citizens marrying foreign nationals is increasing. Some habitancy believe that this phenomenon is getting a “cancerous growth.”

United

If you are a U.S. habitancy who is married to a foreign national, the first thing that you need to get for your husband or wife is a U.S. Marriage visa so your spouse could stay in the U.S. Legally. There are two types of U.S. Marriage visa – Immigrant visa for a Spouse of a U.S. habitancy and Nonimmigrant visa for spouse (K-3 marriage visa). Through obtaining U.S. Spouse visa, you can bring your husband or wife to this country without any problems.

If your husband or wife wants to work in the U.S. After your marriage, he or she does not need to get a detach U.S. Work visa for the K-3 marriage visa is enough. All your spouse needs to do is to file the Form I-765 or the Application for Employment Authorization document (work permit). Once your spouse entered the United States with a U.S. Spouse visa, he or she will get a passport stamp indicating that your spouse is authorized to work in the country. Hence, K-3 marriage visa is adequate so your spouse can work in the United States of America.