The United States Immigration Quota law

Under the immigration laws of the United States, a quota is settled on the whole and makeup of immigrants who can legally enter the United States.  Because the request (the whole of people wanting to legally enter the United States) outweighs the supply (the whole of Green Cards awarded every year), there is often a expansive waiting list for entry into the Us.

The following is a partial list of the dissimilar types of immigrant status, with a short report of what that type entails:

Family-Sponsored Immigration

Ir: Eligible if an immediate relative is a people of the United States.  The people must be at least 21 years of age if he or she wishes to sponsor his parents.  There is no limit set on Ir immigration.
F2A: Spouses and underage children of legal Us permanent residents.  The limit is set at 87,934 per year, and the waiting period is two to three years.
F2B: Unmarried children of legal permanent residents.  Annually, 26,266 F2B immigrants may enter the country, with a wait of nearby eight or nine years.

Employment-Based Immigration

Eb1: Priority workers.  There are three categories of priority workers: foreign nationals recognized for their work in business, arts, science, or education; foreign nationals recognized for research or teaching excellence with at least three years of contact in the field; foreign nationals who are managers or executives.  There are 40,000 ready every year, and there is ordinarily no wait.
Eb3: Workers and professionals.  There are 40,000 ready annually, but the wait is typically in the middle of six and nine years.

There are also special statuses for diversity immigrants, people seeking political asylum, and refugees.

If you are interested in learning more about the quota process, please visit the website of the Austin immigration attorneys of the Law Office of William Jang, Pllc.

United



By ruby888